Trinity Valley Community College

   
Public and Sports Information

100 Cardinal Dr.

Athens, TX 75751
(903) 675-6322 and (903) 675-6327


Office Hours:

Monday-Friday

8:00-4:30


Contacts:

BENNY ROGERS
Sports Information Officer


MARK MEREDITH
Public Information Officer


RSS News


RSS Sports

279 Fall Graduates Receive Certificates, Degrees
   
Posted: 1/5/2017 11:06:45 AM


Trinity Valley Community College conferred degrees on a fall semester record 279 students during commencement ceremonies held Tuesday at Cardinal Gym.
 
TVCC President Dr. Jerry King told graduates, “…as you walk out the door tonight after graduation, new doors and new opportunities and new challenges will await you. We encourage you use what you have learned at TVCC to meet those challenges. Continue to work hard, be positive, stay motivated, be persistent, be focused, be determined, use what you have learned to solve problems, make good choices, and don’t forget the importance of lifelong learning. We know that you can and will be successful in whatever in life you choose to endeavor.”
 
Students who received degrees/certificates from TVCC during graduation ceremonies Tuesday are listed alphabetically by hometown:
 
AA – Associate of Arts
AAS – Associate of Applied Science
CER -- Certificate
 
ALLEN: Jalen J. Guyton, AA.
ALTO: Emily E. Parker, AA; Miranda A. Stephenson, CER.
ATHENS: Jetmira Ademaj, AA; Destanie L. Ambrose, AA; Ernesto Aranda, AA; Joe W. Ausbrooks, CER; Lindsey K. Bever, CER; Gabrielle N. Brooks, CER; Anahi Campa, AA; Yureida Castaneda, CER; Emerald N. Castillo, AA; Joanna L. Davila, AAS; Sierra C. Franklin, AA; Rene Garcia, AA; Amber R. Garrett, CER; Juan J. Guzman, AA; Jordan W. Harris, AA; Samantha J. Hawk, AA; Samantha J. Hawkins, AA; Korwyn J. Hill, AAS; Hayleigh M. Hillhouse, CER; Mark R. Ingram, AA; Caryn E. Jackson, AA; Lauren C. Jones, CER; Brian S. Lookabaugh, AA; Kelsi P. Lookabaugh, AA; Angela M. Minjarez, AA; Charles M. Mongare, AA; Valerie J. Morales, CER; Diana C. Ornelas, AA; Alejandrin Rodriguez, CER; Chandler F. Rowan, CER; Rebecca A. Sayward, AA; Alexandra N. Simmons, AA; Shelby T. Thomas, CER; Jessica T. Tumlinson, AA; Cristofa J. Wasylciw, AA; Catherine A. Williams, AA; Alexis B. Young, AA.
BALCH SPRINGS: Dorothy M. Talley, AA.
BEDFORD: Shilpa Bajracharya, CER.
BEN WHEELER: Kleigh D. Hughes, CER.
BROWNSBORO: Ruth B. Luke, CER.
BUFFALO: Samantha J. Gray, AA.
CADDO MILLS: Debra K. Cryer, AA.
CANTON: Amie L. Hubbard, CER; Jessica N. Johnson, CER; Marilyn G. Lance, AA; Presley M. Martin, AA; Deidre A. Pennell, CER; Samantha R. Smith, AA.
CHANDLER: Melissa A. Collard, AA; Madelyn C. Ellis, AA; Hanna V. Jenkins, CER; Brooke T. Johnson, AA; Travis R. Kees, AA; Austin J. Kissinger, AA; Kaitlyn E. Wariner, AA.
CHECOTAH, OK: Cody L. Gilroy, AA.
CORSICANA: Natasha L. Banks, CER.
CRANDALL: Andrew W. Berendzen, AA; Charles M. Carter, AA; Jessica R. Eastep, AA; Laurel M. Filbert, AA; Alyssa N. Fridley, AA; Lindsey L. Woodall, AA.
CROCKETT: Ashleigh M. Atkins, CER.
DALLAS: Sylvanus O. Anyanwu, AA; Chrystal L. Edwards, AA.
DENTON: Lauren F. Kaiser, AA.
EDGEWOOD: Sidney E. Cates, AA; Sherry S. Dye, AA; Douglas M. Reese, AA.
ELKHART: Meagan L. Cox, AA; Nicole J. Hannah, AA; Mason J. Huffines, AA; Tori A. Jennings, AA; Richard M. Rutledge, AA; Wyatt L. Stovall, AAS; Mary E. Tuttle, AA.
ENNIS: Julia L. McMullen, CER.
EUSTACE: Angela D. Grippe, AA; Brandon C. Hall, AA; Jonathon T. House, AA; James T. Kennedy, AA; Amy L. Morton, AA; Shana D. Reasor, AA; Autymn O. Ridgle, CER; Vanessa L. Soliz, CER; Chad A. Tindel, AA; Deanna M. York, AAS.
FARMERS BRANCH : Lawanda D. Shed, CER.
FLINT: Christopher Tidwell, AA.
FORNEY: Mary L. Bliven, AAS; Hunter B. Courtney, CER; Levon Douglas, CER; Cody A. Garcia, AAS; Mary J. Hickey, AA; Aaron L. Irons, AA; Taylor J. Lunger, AA; Trevor L. McCormack, AA; Mark J. Metzger, AA; Jared T. Mullins, AA; Alexa N. Thomas, CER; Ashley M. Wall, AA.
FRANKSTON: Megan E. Anderson, AAS; Amber R. Brown, AA; Aspen K. Darden, CER; Kaylee M. Erickson, AA; Britany M. Perry, CER; Laura L. Rogers, CER; Alyssa N. Smith, AA.
GARLAND: Chinedu C. Elegonye, AA; Shadavia D. Sneed, AAS.
GLENN HEIGHTS: Twon Johnson-Salmon, AA.
GRAPELAND: Ethan A. Elliott, AA; Kali M. Oliver, AA.
GRAPEVINE: Katlyn M. Starling, AA.
GREENVILLE: Emily N. Elliott, CER; Ashley N. Tarrant, CER.
GUN BARREL CITY: Marshall J. Burns, CER; Kara D. Ewing, AA; Collin J. Martian, AA; Paige S. Ramos, AA; Dana A. Wakefield, AA.
HEARTLAND: Alexis I. Bailey, AA; Jaime L. Carter, AA; Heather N. Good, AA.
HEATH: Julie E. Howard, CER.
HIDEAWAY: Clinton L. Gordon, CER.
HOUSTON: Oriyomi N. Cole, AA; Elizabet Vallesteros, AA.
JACKSONVILLE: Ellann D. Johnson, AA; Wensdy N. Maldanado, AA; Misti L. Moon, CER.
KATY: Taylor C. Johnson, AA.
KAUFMAN: Jairo Bermudez, AA; Erika Flores, AA; Samantha L. Goodwin, AA; Megan L. Gustine, CER; Cara I. Helpenstell, CER; Adam S. Hickey, CER; Jennifer L. Layne, CER; Christen N. Loyd, AA; Victor M. Mendoza, AA; Sarah E. Moore, AAS; Paula G. Norris, CER; Lauren R. Smith, AA; Benjamin J. Warden, AA; Diana Yanez, CER.
KEMP: Margaret H. Berry, AA; Deborah D. Floyd, AA; Jeffrey Goldman, AA; Haley R. Ward, AA; Codi C. Wilhite, CER.
KILGORE: Shawn M. Arent, AA.
LARUE: Shawanda R. Cofer, AAS; Shayla K. Mitchell, AA; Lauren M. Wyatt, AA.
LITTLE ELM: Brandon A. Floyd, AA.
LONGVIEW: Haley E. Boyett, AA.
MABANK: Jacqueline Alcantara, CER; Sydney J. Dandro, CER; Sean E. Dykes, AA; Holly E. Farmer, CER; Jordin R. Garrett, AA; Kellie U. Kelsay, AA; Cindy R. Loden, CER; Traci R. McPherson, CER; Mallory R. Petersen, CER; Sherry P. Richman, CER; Krista M. Tapp, CER; David A. Torres, AA; Stacy L. Welling, CER; Rasheem M. Wynn, CER.
MALAKOFF: Lesha A. Austin, AAS; Debra L. Brown, CER; Kendall N. Bruton, AA; Kamryn M. Dillard, AA; Josie L. Hammond, AAS; Lakishia P. Hart, CER; Evelia Soto, AA.
MANSFIELD: Edmond D. Sells, AA.
MESQUITE: Sekou Clark, AA; Damontes T. Dowell, AA; Jennifer Y. Norris, AA.
MONTGOMERY: Marissa L. McCorkle, AA.
MURCHISON: Sarah E. Furlong, AA; Keylan A. Hunter, AA; Mathew S. Skaggs, AA.
NACOGDOCHES: Britton L. Smallwood, AA.
NECHES: Morgan B. Brown, CER.
PALESTINE: Tatanisckha G. Angton, AA; Rachel L. Arceneaux, AA; Courtney E. Bell, AA; Angela P. Chapman, AA; Cateva D. Clewis, AAS; Phuong H. Do, AA; Fausto Gante, CER; Melissa J. Hernandez, AAS; Audrey K. Holmes, AA; Jessica R. Howard, AA; Cori F. Lanier, AA; Brandy N. Lovelady, AA; Elizabeth P. Manis, AA; Adam D. Murray, AA; Louis T. Perkins, AA; Sergio A. Pizarro, AA; Jennifer Ramirez, AA; Anadela P. Sanchez, AA; Bobby D. Sharp, AA; Lindsey R. Sifers, AA; Amanda N. Slayton, AA; Derek B. Thompson, AA; Brooke L. Thornton, CER; Sherri L. Tramble, AA; Jessica H. Walker, AAT; Meaghan L. Warren, AAS; Christin L. Williams, AA; Reginald C. Wilson, AA; Gabrielle Zamora, AA; Estella E. Zepeda, AA.
PASADENA: Cristian R. Benavidez, AA.
PLANO: Zachary R. White, AA.
QUINLAN: Michelle R. Dylla, AA; Diocelina Fox, AA; Keri A. Gordon, CER.
RED OAK: Danielle N. Aston, AA.
RICHARDSON: Michael R. Curtis, AA.
ROCKWALL: Dustin J. Groening, AA; May M. Solomon, CER.
ROUND ROCK: Daquan R. Patton, AA.
ROYSE CITY: Anita S. Olguin, CER.
SACSHE: Traci A. Hamilton, CER.
SAGINAW: Brianna E. Salas, AA.
SAN ANTONIO: Caden S. Novikoff, AA.
SCURRY: Luke L. Letsche, AA; Kaylie M. Sutton, AA.
TERRELL: James M. Bennett, AA; Latasha J. Brumsey, AA; Haley J. Bryant, AA; Maria I. Deanda, AA; Taylor D. Dodson, CER; Alexandra P. Gideo, CER; Andrea N. Gray, CER; Jan G. Hood, CER; Mallory S. Lane, AA; Yolanda Main, CER; Anna V. Martinez, AA; Gloria M. Martinez, AA; Tania S. Martinez, CER; Lamond K. Milton, CER; Destiny D. Owens, CER; Amandra R. Rodriquez, AA; Katherine Rodriquez, AA; Ryan R. Scott, CER; Kathryn S. Sylvester, AA; Elizabeth Tavera, CER; Kayla J. Taylor, AA; Cathleen R. Tijerina, CER; Summer S. Walker, AA; Rianna P. Weaver, CER; Kimberly A. Wilhite, AAS; Yamilex Zuniga, AA.
TOOL: Chelsea L. Henderson, CER.
TRINIDAD: Chance L. Holt, AA; Kimberly A. Sims, AAS.
TRINITY: Terrance D. Potts, AA.
TYLER: Annie M. Alexander, AAS; Amanda C. Crawford, CER.
WILLS POINT: Crystal L. Doty, AA; Christopher Goolsby, AA; Andrew S. Jacobs, AA; Julie Y. Marrow, CER; Kristina M. Marshall, AA; Kayla B. Milton, AA; Dulce M. Rangel, CER; Samantha G. Tolon, AA.